黑料天堂

Privacy Policy

Home > 黑料天堂 > Policies > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Purpose

In dealing with personal and sensitive information about individuals, Melbourne Archdiocese Catholic Schools (黑料天堂) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

In relation to health records, 黑料天堂 is also bound by the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic.) and the Health Privacy Principles in that act. This policy intends to address how 黑料天堂 complies with these legislative requirements.

黑料天堂 may, from time to time, review and update this policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to 黑料天堂 operations and practices, and to ensure the policy remains current in a changing environment.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to 黑料天堂 and its subsidiaries and sets out how 黑料天堂 as an organisation manages the personal and sensitive information it collects and holds. A reference to 黑料天堂 in this policy includes a reference to its subsidiaries.

What kinds of personal information does 黑料天堂 collect and hold?

黑料天堂 collects information from individuals that is necessary in order for it to perform one or more of its functions or activities related to its role as a governing authority of schools and early childhood education and care services, and in advising and supporting Catholic schools / services in the Archdiocese of Melbourne.

黑料天堂 collects and holds personal information, including health and other sensitive information, about:

  • students, parents and/or guardians (parents) before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at the school/early childhood education and care service
  • job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors
  • members of 黑料天堂 Board Committees and directors of 黑料天堂
  • other people who come into contact with 黑料天堂.

In the case of student and parent information, the schools/services will generally collect this information on behalf of 黑料天堂. The type of information that is collected by 黑料天堂 may include:

  • students and prospective students:
    • name, contact details (including next of kin), date of birth, gender, identity documents including a current photograph
    • language background, previous school and religion
    • medical information (e.g. details of disability, special needs and/or allergies and details of any assistance the student receives in relation to those disabilities)
    • conduct and complaint records or other behaviour notes, school/service attendance and school /service reports
    • information about referrals to government welfare agencies
    • counselling and medical reports
    • any court orders
    • photos and videos at school/service events
  • parents and prospective parents:
    • name, contact details, identity documents, marital status
    • education, occupation and language background
    • court orders affecting the parents and students
    • financial information
    • photos and video images
    • religion
  • job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors:
    • name, contact details (including next of kin), date of birth and religion
    • information on job application, references, qualifications and employment history
    • identity documents and photographs
    • working with children clearances, Victorian Institute of Teaching registration and National Police Record checks
    • professional development history
    • salary and payment information, including superannuation details
    • medical information, (e.g. details of disability and/or allergies and medical certificates)
    • complaints records and investigation reports
    • leave details
    • photos and videos at 黑料天堂 and/or school/service events
    • work emails and private emails (when using a work email address) and internet browsing history
  • other people who come into contact with 黑料天堂 in the course of undertaking its functions and activities, including name and contact details and any other information necessary for the particular contact with 黑料天堂.
How 黑料天堂 collects and holds personal information

Personal information you provide

黑料天堂 will generally collect personal information about an individual directly from the individual through the following means:

  • students – through their participation in course work and activities at a 黑料天堂 school/service, in face-to- face meetings, or through communications such as email or other electronic means
  • parents and prospective parents – from forms filled out by them, such as an enrolment application and other forms and online requests while their children are enrolled at a 黑料天堂 school/service, in face-to- face meetings and interviews, or via emails and telephone calls
  • prospective employees, volunteers and contractors – through the recruitment or engagement process, at interviews, from past employers and referees, or during the course of their employment or engagement by 黑料天堂.

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances 黑料天堂 may receive personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, a report provided by a school or service, or a medical professional or a reference from another employer.

Information collected by the 黑料天堂 website

When you look at the 黑料天堂 website, 黑料天堂’ internet service provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc.)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using.

Access to information collected by the 黑料天堂 website

黑料天堂 will not attempt to identify users by their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect 黑料天堂’ internet service provider’s logs.

Use of information collected by the 黑料天堂 website

黑料天堂 will only record your email address if you send 黑料天堂 a message. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

The 黑料天堂 website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet.

Cookies

The 黑料天堂 website only uses session cookies and only during a search query of the website. On closing your browser, the session cookie set by the 黑料天堂 website is destroyed and no personal information is retained which might identify you should you visit the 黑料天堂 website at a later date.

The purposes for which 黑料天堂 collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

黑料天堂 will use the personal information it collects and holds for the primary purpose for which it was collected, which is to provide educational, co-curricular and related services to its students, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Students and parents

黑料天堂 uses personal information about students and parents collected and held by 黑料天堂 or provided to 黑料天堂 to:

  • assess applications for enrolment of a student in accordance with its enrolment policy and procedures
  • keep parents informed in relation to the education of their child
  • enable 黑料天堂 to undertake its day-to-day administrative duties as an education provider
  • identify student need, implement reasonable adjustments to assist with students’ learning and wellbeing
  • seek feedback from students and parents on school/service performance and improvement, including through school/service improvement surveys
  • undertake fundraising and promotional activities
  • satisfy 黑料天堂’ responsibilities, accountabilities, legal and professional obligations including its duty of care to students
  • satisfy the legal obligations of 黑料天堂 and the Catholic Education Commission of Victoria Ltd (CECV) including to government authorities and departments.

Job applicants and contractors

In relation to the personal information of job applicants and contractors, 黑料天堂’ primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful), engage the applicant or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which 黑料天堂 uses the personal information of job applicants and contractors include:

  • assessing an applicant’s suitability for employment or engagement by 黑料天堂
  • administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be
  • for insurance purposes
  • satisfying 黑料天堂’ legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection and its duty of care to students.

Volunteers

In relation to the personal information of volunteers who assist 黑料天堂 in its functions or to conduct associated activities, 黑料天堂’ primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful), engage the volunteer.

The purposes for which 黑料天堂 uses the personal information of volunteers include:

  • assessing a volunteer’s suitability for engagement by 黑料天堂 as a volunteer
  • for insurance purposes
  • satisfying 黑料天堂’ legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection and its duty of care to students.

Marketing

黑料天堂 undertakes marketing activities to promote the future growth and development of Catholic schools and early childhood education and care services in the Archdiocese of Melbourne. 黑料天堂 may receive personal information held by schools/services for marketing purposes.

Who might 黑料天堂 disclose personal information to?

黑料天堂 may disclose personal information, held about an individual to:

  • state and federal government departments and authorities in relation to the regulation of schools/early childhood education and care services
  • medical practitioners and health service providers
  • other schools with which 黑料天堂 interacts
  • the CECV, Victorian Catholic education companies, and specialist visiting teachers
  • third-party service providers that provide educational support and services to 黑料天堂’ schools/services, including visiting teachers and specialist visitors, consultants, counsellors, sport coaches, providers of camps and excursions
  • third parties providing services in relation to school/service improvement surveys or pastoral care services to schools and school systems including the Integrated Catholic Online Network (ICON) system and the Enterprise Content Management system
  • another school to facilitate the transfer of a student
  • recipients of 黑料天堂 and/or school/service publications, such as newsletters and magazines
  • alumni and parent/friends support groups
  • anyone who 黑料天堂 is required or authorised to disclose the information to by law, including under child protection and information-sharing laws.

黑料天堂 may from time to time use the services of third-party online service providers, including for the delivery of services and third-party online applications, or apps. These online service providers may be located in or outside Australia.

黑料天堂 makes reasonable efforts to be satisfied about the protection and security of any personal information processed and stored in the cloud. 黑料天堂 will endeavour to ensure they will be located in countries which have substantially similar protections as the Australian Privacy Principles.

Sending and storing information overseas

黑料天堂 will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied)
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

黑料天堂 is likely to only disclose personal information to overseas recipients if it is directly relevant to an overseas trip or excursion being undertaken by students and then only with the consent of the individual concerned (in which consent may be implied). It is not practicable to specify in this policy the countries in which the recipients of such information are likely to be located.

How does 黑料天堂 treat sensitive information?

Sensitive information includes a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or criminal record. 黑料天堂 will only collect information of this nature if it is reasonably necessary for its functions and activities and you consent, or it is lawfully authorised or obliged to collect such information.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed by 黑料天堂 only for the purpose for which it was provided, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Failure to provide personal information to 黑料天堂

The main consequences for an individual if all or some of the personal information required by 黑料天堂 is not provided to it, or cannot be collected, include:

  • in relation to students and parents, 黑料天堂 may not be able to fully consider and assess an application for enrolment or continue a student’s enrolment, or it may not be able to provide the educational services that the student requires, including in relation to the student’s wellbeing, or properly discharge its duty of care to the student if relevant health or medical information is not disclosed to 黑料天堂
  • in relation to prospective employees, volunteers and contractors, 黑料天堂 may not be able to fully assess the person’s suitability for employment or engagement by 黑料天堂 or be able to continue to do so.
Management and security of personal information

黑料天堂 staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students’ and parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

黑料天堂 has various methods in place to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These include, but are not limited to, locked storage of paper records, access protocols, password-protected computer records, high- level security measures and encryption.

黑料天堂 will also respond to any incidents which may affect the security of the personal information it holds. If 黑料天堂 assesses that anyone whose information is affected by such a breach is likely to suffer serious harm as a result, we will notify them and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner of the breach.

If you believe any of your personal information has been compromised by 黑料天堂, please let 黑料天堂 know immediately.

Access and correction of personal information

Under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic.), an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which 黑料天堂 holds about them and may request correction of the information. There are some exceptions to the access right set out in the applicable legislation. Students will generally be able to access and update their personal information through their parents, but older students may seek access and correction themselves.

To make a request to access or update any personal information 黑料天堂 holds about you or your child, please refer to the contact details below.

黑料天堂 may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you are seeking. 黑料天堂 may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, 黑料天堂 will advise the likely cost in advance. If 黑料天堂 cannot provide you with access to that information, you will be provided with a written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of students

黑料天堂 respects every parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education. Generally, 黑料天堂 will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s parents. 黑料天堂 will treat consent given by parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to parents will act as notice given to the student.

While parents may seek access to personal information held by 黑料天堂 about them or their child by contacting the 黑料天堂 Privacy Officer (see contact details below), there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of 黑料天堂’ duty of care to a staff member or student.

黑料天堂 may, at its discretion, on the request of a student, grant that student access to information held by 黑料天堂 about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents. Normally, this would only be done when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances warrant it.

What happens when we no longer need your information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as needed for our purposes, or to comply with a law that requires some information to be retained for certain periods of time. When we no longer require your information, we’ll ensure that your information is destroyed or de-identified.

However, 黑料天堂 will retain certain records as part of an archival record of its schools/services, its former students, staff and the school/service communities for historic purposes.

Exception in relation to employee records

Under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to 黑料天堂’ treatment of employee records unless required by law or organisational policy where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between 黑料天堂 and the employee. 黑料天堂 handles staff health records in accordance with the Health Privacy Principles in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic.).

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint against 黑料天堂 relating to an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact the 黑料天堂 Privacy Officer:

黑料天堂 Privacy Officer
黑料天堂
PO Box 3
EAST MELBOURNE 8002

Phone 03 9267 0228
Email: privacy@macs.vic.edu.au.

黑料天堂 will investigate any complaint and notify you of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable after the decision has been made.

If you are not satisfied with 黑料天堂’ decision, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) whose contact details are:

GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992

Updated April 2022 
Next Review April 2024